You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

POS'99 Privacy Policy

Privacy of your personal information

POS'99 Pty Ltd ("POS'99") is the owner and publisher of content on this website. This privacy policy applies to POS'99 and all related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "POS'99", "us", "our", "we"). We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within POS'99 who require legitimate access to it. We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage, confidentiality agreements, and security card access to our offices. 

Privacy Officer

To obtain access to your information, or further details on how we handle your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer, POS'99 Pty Ltd, Ann Street, Brisbane QLD, 4000   Phone: 07 313 90140

Collection and use of information 

Your personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, from third parties (including credit agencies) or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us. Information we collect may include:  

Name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card particulars, drivers licence details, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.

We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating, but not limited, to:

    •    Provision of products or services (including applications for credit)

    •    Registration and administration of product warranties

    •    Protection against fraudulent activity

    •    Complying with legal obligations

    •    Direct marketing

    •    Communication to better understand our customers' needs

    •    Lay bye purposes

Access to your information 

You may have access to your personal information which we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer. If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer.  

Disclosure of your personal information 

Your personal information may only be communicated internally within POS'99 and other third parties as required to carry on POS'99's business. 

We may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties: 

    •     Parties involved in the supply and / or repair of products on your behalf

    •     Third party service suppliers, including, but not limited to, printers and postal service suppliers

    •     Parties involved in the maintenance of our Information Technology systems

    •     Your authorised representatives (including accounting, legal and financial advisers)

    •     Organisations required by law

    •     Any other party where your consent is obtained.

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis. Your personal information will only be used for a purpose directly related to POS'99's business and promotion of POS'99's products and services.